PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy of identitymarketing.com.au & postcodebook.com.au
This application (hereinafter “Application”) collects some Personal Data from its Users.
The Data are collected and processed for the purposes set out below.
Data Processing Ownership
Identity Marketing Pty Ltd,
info@idmarketingagency.com.au
Types of Data collected
Among the Data that this Application may collect there are: Email, Company name, First Name, Last Name, Phone number, Profession, Address, State, Postal code, Cookie and Browsing and usage Data.

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service.

Other Personal Data collected may be highlighted by other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text, in the moment when the Data collection happens.
The Personal Data may be freely inserted by the User or the Data Subject, or collected automatically when using the Application.
Any use of Cookies by the Application or the owners of third party services used by the Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify the User and remember his/her preferences for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.
Failure to provide certain Personal Data, in particular Navigation Data, by deactivating the Application’s Cookies may make it impossible to surf or for the Application to provide its services.

The Personal Data collected may regard both the User and third parties whose data the User provides.
The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through the Application and declares that (s)he has the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Owner of all responsibility towards third parties.

How We Protect Your Information
We care about the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of IDM’s distributors, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from IDM, at all times.

Compromise of Personal Information
In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Mode and place of processing the Data obtained
Method of Processing
The Data Controller processes the Data of the Interested Parties and Users in a lawful and proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or unauthorised destruction of the Data. Processing is carried out using computers and / or telematic means, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the stated purposes.
In addition to the owner, in some cases, access to the Data may be available to external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies). The updated list of Managers may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Place
The Data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, unless stated otherwise in the rest of this document.

Conservation Time
The Data are kept for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, and the User can always ask for their suspension or removal.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the User or the Data Subject are collected for the following purposes: Advertising, Contacting the User, Displaying content from external platforms and Analytics.
The kinds of Personal Data used for each purpose are given in the specific sections of this document.
The use of Data for additional purposes by the Owner may in some cases, and for legal purposes, require specific consent by the User or the Data Subject.
Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data and the services provided by third parties
Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

These services allow User Data to be utilised for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on the Application, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioural retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behaviour, including those detected outside this Application. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
Direct Email Marketing (DEM) (This Application)
This application uses the User Data to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by the Application.
Personal data collected: Email.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.
Wordpress Stats (Automattic Inc.)
Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.
Personal data collected: Browsing and usage Data and Cookie.

Contacting the User

Contact form (This Application)
By filling in the Contact form with their Data, the Users authorises the Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
Personal data collected: Address, Company name, Email, First Name, Last Name, Phone number, Profession, State and Postal code.

Displaying content from external platforms

These services allow you to view content within the Application hosted on external platforms directly from the Application’s pages and interact with them. If a service of this kind is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.
Youtube video (Google)
Youtube is a video content visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal data collected: Browsing and usage Data and Cookie.

Additional information about data processing
Legal Protection
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner of the Application in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from its improper use or that of related services by the User.
Additional Information
Specific information may be shown on the pages of the Site concerning particular services or the processing of Data provided by the User or by the Data Subject.
Maintenance
The User’s Personal Data may be further used in ways and for purposes required for Application maintenance.
System Logs
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services it uses may collect system logs, i.e., files that record interaction – including navigation. They may also contain personal data, such as IP addresses.
Information not contained in this policy
More information on processing Personal Information may be requested from the Owner at any time.
The Rights of Data Subjects
Those persons to whom the Data refer have the right, at any time, to know whether their data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Owner of the Processing System.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Application reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page, and by ensuring analogous protection of the Personal Information in all cases. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.
Information about this privacy policy
The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Uberglobal Business and hosted on the Uberglobal Business’s servers.

Definitions and legal references

Personal information or Data
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.
Browsing and usage Data
Information collected automatically from the Site, including the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the users who connect to the site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the visitor, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the operating system and the user’s IT environment.
User
Means the individual user of the Application’s services or products.
Data Subject
The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refer.
Data Processor
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other organisation, association or organisation designated by the Data Controller for the Personal Data processing system.
Data Controller
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Site.
Legal information
This privacy policy exclusively regards this Application.

Australian Privacy Act Compliance
All data collected and stored in your account is done so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Your data is stored in Australia and is subject to Australian Law.
No client data is ever exposed to third parties except under order of the law, therefore risk should be part of your decision on using non-Australian companies for your internet marketing. For more information please go to Australia Privacy Act.